Your cart is empty

Privacy Notice

 
Rolo™ – Privacy Statement
 
This document governs Rolo™ , www.rolostore.com & www.rolofans.com
 
Our Commitment to Privacy
 
The privacy of personal information is an important principle to Rolo™.We are committed to the responsible collection, use and disclosure of personal information. To that end Rolo™ adopts the ‘ten privacy principles”, in order to protect the privacy of those concerned.
 
Definition of ‘Personal Information’
 
Personal information as defined in the ‘Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act’(Canada) (hereto referred to as ‘PIPA’), means information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
 
The Ten Privacy Principles
 
Accountability
 
Rolo™ has appointed a ‘Chief Privacy Officer’ whose duty is to ensure compliance with the PIPA as well as handle complaints.
 
Identify Purpose of Collection
 
Rolo™ will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection.
 
Consent
 
The individual must have knowledge and provide consent before Rolo™ will collect, use or disclose personal information except where consent is not required by law or for security reasons.
 
Limiting Collection
 
Rolo™ will limit the collection of personal information to that which is collected for a reasonable purpose.
 
Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
 
Personal informationshall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes or as long as permitted or required by law.
 
Accuracy
 
Personal information shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
 
Safeguards
 
Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information will be used to protect Personal Information.
 
Openness
 
Rolo™ will make its non-security related policies and principles available to the public.
 
Individual Access
 
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their Personal Information and shall be given access to that information except where Rolo™ is required by law not to disclose Personal Information An individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to them.
 
Challenging Compliance
 
The Chief Privacy Officer will investigate any challenges by individuals regarding Rolo™’s compliance with the principles of the Rolo™ Privacy Policy.
 
Information Collection by Rolo™
 
Web Site
 
Rolo™ does not collect personal information from it’s web site except for information provided by you voluntarily. Information provided by you will be used for the purpose you intended and then discarded. Rolo™ may ask if the information can be retained for the purpose of promotions., survey’s etc.
 
The web site may collect nonspecific information such as statistics for the purpose of improving content. This information is discarded after its use.
 
In-store
 
Rolo™ will only collect personal information after given voluntarily by an individual. That information will be retained only for as long as it is needed for the intended purpose of the information. Rolo™ may ask if the information can be retained for the purpose of promotions., survey’s etc.
 
Mailing Lists
 
Rolo™ maintains a mailing list of individuals who wish to be contacted about promotions, new products etc. The information in this list is governed by the PIPA and this document.
 
Use of Credit Cards, Debit Cards and Cheques for Payment
 
By offering payments other than cash, the individual understands and consents that certain information will be transmitted and retained for the purpose of bookkeeping as required by law and their respective credit companies or banks. This information remains governed by PIPA and this document.
 
Other
 
Rolo™ may collect information voluntarily by other means and warrants its governance by PIPA and this document.
 
Information Use by Rolo™
 
Information gathered for the purpose of promotions, mailing lists etc. will be retained by Rolo™ until the individual requests its deletion or it can no longer be used for its intended purpose or as required by law. Other information will be used for its intended purpose then destroyed except where required by law or for accounting purposes.
 
Information Sharing by Rolo™
 
In the course of doing business Rolo™ may share informationother companies employed to perform a variety of functions on our behalf. For example, our bank would receive a cheque as a deposit or our accountant will maintain a set of books. Also, Rolo™ may be required to share information as required by law. Otherwise, Rolo™ will not sell or give personal information to third parties.
 
Links to Other Web Sites
 
Our web site may contain links to other web sites or internet resources. By clicking a link, you are contacting another company. Rolo™ has no control, responsibility or liability with regards to other companies collection and use of personal information. Individuals are encouraged to read those companies respective privacy statements.
 
Amendments
 
Rolo™ may amend this document and such amendments apply to new and existing information collected.
 
Access
 
An individual may request information on the existence of personal information, its content and accuracy or request its deletion, except payment transactions and bookkeeping records or were Rolo™ is permitted or required by law not to do so. A person making such a request must satisfy the Chief Privacy Officers request for identification and can only access information about themselves. The Chief Privacy Officer may require a reasonable amount of time to assemble the requested information.
 
Contact Us
 
Chief Privacy Officer
Rolo™
6-24 Bellair St
Toronto, Ontario M5R 2C7
Canada
info@rolostore.com
Back
roloFANS